Saturday, 9 February 2013

Wing-barred seedeater

Sporophila americana

Photo by Michel Giraud-Audine (Flickr)

Common name:
wing-barred seedeater (en); coleiro-do-norte (pt); sporophile à ailes blanches (fr); espiguero chocoano (es); wechselpfäffchen (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Thraupidae

These birds are found in northern South America and Central America, from northern Brazil and Peru to southern Mexico.

The wing-barred seedeater is 11-12 m long and weighs 12-13 g.

They are mostly found in open areas, such as grasslands, scrublands, pastures and agricultural areas, but sometimes also in tropical forests and within urban areas.

The wing-barred seedeater feeds mainly on grass seeds, but also takes other seeds, berries and some insects. They forage in small flocks, often mixed with other species.

These birds nest in a flimsy cup built by the female with coarse plant material and lined with a few finer fibres. The nest is placed in low in a tree, up to 6 m above the ground. The female lays 2-3 pale grey eggs with brown speckles, which she incubates alone for 12-14 days. The chicks fledge 2 weeks after hatching. Each pair can raise 2-4 broods per year.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and a global population estimated at 0,5-5 million individuals. The population is suspected to be declining owing to trapping pressure, but it is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment