Wednesday, 23 October 2013

Black berrypecker

Melanocharis nigra

Photo by Mehdhala Ouate (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
black berrypecker (en); pica-bagas-preto (pt); piquebaie noir (fr); picabayas negro (es); weißbüschel-beerenpicker (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Melanocharitidae

Range:
This species is found throughout the island of New Guinea, both in Indonesia and Papua-New Guinea, and also in some of the nearby offshore islands.

Size:
These birds are 9-10 cm long.

Habitat:
The black berrypecker is mostly found in lowland rainforests, but also in some mountain rainforests and plantations.

Diet:
They feed on berries, small fruits and small arthropods.

Breeding:
The female builds the nest alone, which consists of a small cup made of plant fibres and lichens. The nest is placed on a forked branch near the edge of a tree. The female lays 1-2 eggs. The re is no information regarding the incubation period. The chicks are fed by both parents but there is no information regarding the length of the fledgling period.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common to abundant. There is no information on population trends, but the black berrypecker is not considered threatened.

No comments:

Post a Comment