Wednesday, 16 October 2013

Tinkling cisticola

Cisticola rufilatus

Photo by Lindsay Hansch (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
tinkling cisticola (en); fuinha-rabirruiva (pt); cisticole grise (fr); cistícola gris (es); rotschwanz-zistensänger (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Cisticolidae

Range:
This species is found in Africa, from Gabon and Congo, through Angola and southern D.R. Congo and into Mozambique, Zimbabwe, north-eastern Namibia, Botswana and northern South Africa.

Size:
These birds are 12-13 cm long and weigh 14 g.

Habitat:
The tinkling cisticola is mostly found in dry tropical forests and savannas, but also in sry scrublands and arable land.

Diet:
They feed on insects.

Breeding:
Tinkling cisticolas breed in October-March. The nest in an oval or ball-shaped structure, made of dry grass and rootlets and reinforced with spider webs. It is lined with plant down and typically placed near ground level in a grass tuft, herb or scrub. The female lays 2-4 eggs, which she incubates alone for 12-13 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 12-13 day after hatching, but only become fully independent 1 month later.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as locally fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. To set the second replica watches sale pull the crown to its outermost position and then turn it to bring the hour hand into the proper position on the subdial. This Montblanc Timewalker watch has a stop seconds function, so you can synchronize it with rolex replica sale signal. You can then return the main hour hand to its correct position via the quick reset function, using the crown pulled out to its middle position. Although there are no odd numbers in the ring of hours for the second rolex submariner replica, the even numbered hours are relatively easy to read. The same breitling replica sale be said for the applied indices that mark the hours on the main dial. Nighttime legibility is good but we felt that the designers could have left out the luminous markings for the replica watches elapsed minutes scale.

    ReplyDelete