Sunday, 6 October 2013

Nonggang babbler

Stachyris nonggangensis

Photo by James Eaton (Oriental Bird Images)

Common name:
Nonggang babbler (en); zaragateiro-de-Nonggang (pt); timalie de Nonggang (fr); timali de Nonggang (es); Nonggang-timalie (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae

This species was recently described from Nonggang Nature Reserve, in the Chinese province of Guangxi. It apparently occupies a limited area along the Chinese-Vietnamese border in that region.

These birds are 16-17 cm long and weigh 33-38 g.

The Nonggang babbler is only mostly found in seasonal rainforest associated with limestone karsts and also on limestone outcrops.

They feed on insects and other invertebrates, which they hunt on the ground, between rocks and among the forest leaf litter.

The Nonggang babbler breeds in April-June. The nest is made of aerial roots, leaves, twigs, and soft grasses, and placed in cavities in limestone cliffs or large rock located on the mountainside. The female lays 4-5 white eggs, which she incubates alone for 18-20 days. There is no information ragarding the length of the fledgling period.

IUCN status - VU (Vulnerable)
This species has a small breeding range and a global population estimated at 2.500-10.000 individuals. The population trend has not been quantified; however, it is suspected to be declining due to ongoing habitat degradation and fragmentation through selective logging, agricultural expansion and road building.

No comments:

Post a Comment