Monday, 6 January 2014

Black-chinned babbler

Stachyris pyrrhops

Photo by Gunjan Arora (Oriental Bird Images)

Common name:
black-chinned babbler (en); zaragateiro-de-garganta-preta (pt); timalie à bec rouge (fr); timalí barbinegro (es); schwarzkinntimalie (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae

Range:
This species is found in the southern slopes of the Himalayas, in northern India, Nepal and marginally into north-eastern Pakistan.

Size:
These tiny babblers are 10-12 cm long and weigh 8-11,5 g.

Habitat:
The black-chinned is mostly found in the understorey of temperate forests, also using moist tropical forests and scrublands. They are restricted to the lower foothills at altitudes of 250-2.750 m.

Diet:
They forage among the foliage, taking insects, spider and other arthropods, including larvae and eggs. They also take small fruits and berries, seeds and occasionally flower, pollen and nectar.

Breeding:
Black-chinned babblers breed in April-June. They nest in a cup or dome made of dry leaves and reeds and lined with pine needles and plant fibres. The nest is usually placed in a low scrub. The female lays 3-4 white eggs with pale red blotches. Both sexes incubate and feed the young, but thre is no information regarding the length of the incubation and fledgling periods.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is reported to be fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment