Sunday, 12 January 2014

Planalto tapaculo

Scytalopus pachecoi

Photo by Adrian Rupp (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
planalto tapaculo (en); tapaculo-ferreirinho (pt); mérulaxe de Pacheco (fr); churrín del planalto (es); Pachecotapaculo (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Rhynocryptidae

This species is found in three small areas in southern Brazil and marginally into northern Argentina. These areas are Serra do Sudeste in Rio Grande do Sul, Missiones in Argentina, and the highests parts of the plateau in north-eastern Rio Grande do Sul and south-eastern Santa Catarina.

These birds are 12 cm long and weigh 13-17 g.

The planalto tapaculo is mostly found along the edges of moist tropical rainforests, especially along small rivers and streams. They also use bamboo stands and second growths. This species is present from sea level up to an altitude of 400 m.

They feed on small arthropods.

There is no available information regarding the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large but fragmented breeding range. The global population size has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common. The planalto tapaculo is thought to be experiencing habitat loss and is thus suspected to be in decline, but their ability to adapt to secondary habitats suggests they are not threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment