Sunday, 23 February 2014

Red-crested turaco

Tauraco erythrolophus

(Photo from Your Nature Photos)

Common name:
red-crested turaco (en); turaco-de-crista-vermelha (pt); touraco pauline (fr); turaco crestirrojo (es); rothaubenturako (de)

Order Cuculiformes
Family Musophagidae

This species is endemic to Angola, being found in the western and central parts of the country from the lower Congo to Chingoroi, and east to Malanje and the upper Cuanza.

These birds are 40-43 cm long and weigh 210-325 g.

The red-crested turaco is found in tropical rainforests and riverine forests.

They are frugivorous taking various fruits and berries.

Red-crested turacos can breed all year round, but with a peak in April-October. The nest is a flimsy platform of twigs, placed on a tree 1,5-10 m above the ground. The female lays 2 white eggs which are incubated by both sexes for about 24 days. The chicks fledge 4-5 weeks after hatching but will remain dependent on the parents for several months. They reach sexual maturity at 1 year of age.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is reported to be locally common. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction, but the red-crested turaco is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment