Wednesday, 19 February 2014

White-breasted robin

Eopsaltria georgiana

Photo by Eddy Lee (Flickr)

Common name:
white-breasted robin (en); rouxinol-de-peito-branco (pt); miro à poitrine blanche (fr); petroica pechiblanca (es); weißbrustschnäpper (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Petroicidae

This species is only found in the south-western tip of Western Australia, from Geraldton to Esperance.

These birds are 14,5-17 cm long.

The white-breasted robin is mostly found in temperate forests and dry scrublands, also using rivers and streams.

They feed on insects and other small invertebrates.

White-breasted robins breed in July-December. They breed cooperatively, with one or several helpers assisting the breeding pair. The nest is a neat cup made of dry grass, bark and spider webs, generally located in a fork in a tree among dense scrubs near a watercourse. The female lays 2 pale olive to green-blue eggs with darker blotches, which are incubated by the female for 16-17 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and helpers and fledge 13-14 days after hatching. Each pair raises 2 broods per season.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is reported to be locally quite common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment