Tuesday, 18 February 2014

Tawny antpitta

Grallaria quitensis

Photo by Dusan Brinkhuizen (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
tawny antpitta (en); tuvacuçu-fulvo (pt); grallaire de Quito (fr); tororoí leonado (es); ockerwangen-ameisenpitta (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Formicariidae

This species is found along the Andes mountain range, from central Colombia to northern Peru.

These birds are 16-18 cm long and weigh 62-78 g.

The tawny antpitta is mostly found in high altitude grasslands and scrublands, and mountain rainforests, also using pastures, lakes and marshes. They are present at altitudes of 2.200-4.500 m.

They forage on the ground, taking various arthropods.

Tawny antpittas nest on the ground, on a small cup where the female lays 2 eggs. The eggs are incubated for 21-22 days. There is no information regarding the fledgling period.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment