Wednesday, 18 February 2015

Cinereous ground-tyrant

Muscisaxicola cinereus

Photo by Cristian Pinto (ArgentAvis)

Common name:
cinereous ground-tyrant (en); gaúcha-cinza (pt); dormilon cendré (fr); dormilona cenicienta (es); graubraun-grundtyrann (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

This species is found along the Andes mountain range, from southern Peru down to central Chile and western Argentina as far south as Chillán.

These birds are 15-17 cm long and weigh about 20 g.

The cinereous ground-tyrant is mostly found in high-altitude scrublands and grasslands, such as puna grasslands, also using rocky areas, pastures, rivers and streams, lakes and bogs.

They forage mainly on the ground, taking adult and larval insects.

These birds breed in September-March. The nest is built by the female alone, consisting of a cup made of twigs, dry herbs and roots, and lined with feather down, wool and hairs. It is placed in a cliff or rocky crevice. The female lays 2-3 whitish eggs with reddish-brown spots, which she incubates alone for 14-16 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and feldge 19-21 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment