Monday, 2 February 2015

Taiwan bush-warbler

Bradypterus alishanensis

Photo by Josep del Hoyo (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Taiwan bush-warbler (en); felosa-dos-juncos-da-Formosa (pt); bouscarle de Taïwan (fr); zarzalero de Formosa (es); Taiwanbuschsänger (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

This species is endemic to Taiwan, being found in the central and eastern mountains of the island.

These birds are 13 cm long and weigh around 10 g.

The Taiwan bush-warbler is mostly found in high-altitude grasslands, also using bamboo thickets and dry scrublands in mountain slopes, forest clearings and arable land. they occur at altitudes of 1.200-3.000 m.

They are believed to be exclusively insectivorous.

These birds breed in May-July. They nest in a cup of woven grasses, well hidden among tall grasses, where the female lays 2 eggs. There is no available information regarding the incubation and fledging periods.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as quite common with a population estimated to be in the range of 10.000-100.000 breeding pairs. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment