Saturday, 7 February 2015

Rufous-winged tyrannulet

Mecocerculus calopterus

Photo by Eric LoPresti (Natural Musings)

Common name:
rufous-winged tyrannulet (en); alegrinho-d'asa-ruiva (pt); tyranneau à ailes rousses (fr); piojito alirrufo (es); rotschwingen-tachurityrann (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

Range:
This species is found in the Andes of western and south-eastern Ecuador, and northern Peru
south to Lambayeque and La Libertad.


Size:
These birds are 11 cm long and weigh 10-11 g.

Habitat:
The rufous-winged tyrannulet is found in moist tropical forests and dry deciduous forests, mainly in mountainous areas but also in the lowlands. They also use plantations and second growths and occur at altitudes of 400-1.950 m.

Diet:
They forage alone or in pairs, often joining mixed-species foraging flocks, and take various adult and larval insects, and spiders.

Breeding:
There is no information about the reproduction of this species.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as uncommon. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Idea to Help Dieters Get Rid Of 20 Pounds within Just 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete