Thursday, 23 December 2010

Australian raven

Corvus coronoides

Photo by Ken Havard (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Australian raven (en); corvo-australiano (pt); corbeau d'Australie (fr); cuervo australiano grande (es); Neuhollandkrähe (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Corvidae

This Australian species is found in south-west Australia, along the southern coast of the country, and in eastern Australia

These birds are 46-53 cm long and have a wingspan of 100 cm. They weigh 650 g.

This species is found in all habitats present within its range with the only exception being the most arid areas of western Australia. They are common in urban areas.

The natural food of the Australian raven includes carrion, insects, seeds, fruit, small reptiles, nestlings and eggs. They are also well adapted to eating rubbish and scraps in urban areas and have been observed feeding on nectar from Eucalyptus flowers.
They breed in July-September. They nest in tall trees, building large and untidy bowls or platforms of sticks lined with grasses, barks, and feathers. The female lays 3-6 pale green or bluish-green eggs with brown and blackish markings. The eggs are incubated by the female alone for 20 days. The young fledge 45 days after hatching, but remain with the parents for another 4 months.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
Although the population size has not been quantified, the species has a large breeding range and is described as common throughout this range. The species is not threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment