Thursday, 30 December 2010

Collared crescent-chest

Melanopareia torquata

Photo by Hugo Viana (Flickr)

Common name:
collared crescent-chest (en); tapaculo-de-colarinho (pt); cordon-noir à col roux (fr); pecholuna brasileño (es); rotnacken-bandvogel (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Rhinocryptidae

These birds are mostly found in inland central Brazil, in Pará, Piauí, Goiás, Bahía, Minas Gerais, São Paulo e Mato Grosso do Sul. They are also found in northern Paraguay and eastern Bolivia.

The collared crescent-chest is 14,5 cm long.

They are mostly found in cerrado habitat, the dry savannas of South America, in areas with dry grasslands and scattered bushes.

These birds are known to be insectivorous but their diet is yet to be described in detail.

They build a globular nest with a side entrance, often on a tussock o grass. The nest is woven with dry grasses and the dry leaves of trees and bushes. The female lays 2 greenish-blue eggs, which are incubated for 15-18 days by both parents. The chicks stay in the nest for 12-14 days after hatching, being cared for by both male and female.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and described as fairly common, but patchily distributed. It is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment