Sunday, 12 December 2010


Opisthocomus hoazin

Photo by Hernan Povedano (Flickr)

Common name:

Order Opisthocomiformes
Family Opisthocomidae

The hoatzin is only found in the Amazon basin, in northern Brazil, in Suriname and the Guyanas, in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.

They are 60-69 cm long and weigh up to 900 g.

The hoatzin occurs in swamps, fresh water marshes, gallery forests, and banks of rivers, lakes and streams.

These birds mostly eat leaves, namely the leaves of tropical legumes. To a lesser extent they also eat fruits and flowers.

Hoatzins breed during the local rainy season. The nest is built with sticks on branches over water, about 2-6 metres above the surface. Females lay 2-3 eggs which are incubated for 30-34 days. Both parents feed and brood the chicks. The chicks are fed regurgitated fermented food and stay in the nest for 16-22 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
The species has a very large breeding range and described as common throughout that range. They are not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment