Thursday, 26 May 2011

Brazilian tanager

Ramphocelus bresilius

Photo by Cláudio Márcio (Flickr)

Common name:

Order Passeriformes
Family Thraupidae

The Brazilian tanager is endemic to the east coast of Brazil from Paraíba to Santa Catarina.
These birds are 19 cm long and weigh 31 g.
This species lives near plantations, chicken coops, and forest edges. It also likes to be near water.
Brazilian tanagers are mostly frugivorous, showing a preference for the fruits of Cecropia and Acnistus arborescens, but also eating papaya, guava, banana, and other tropical fruits. Sometimes they also eat insects and worms.
These birds breed in October-March. They build a cup-shaped nest using plant fibres from palms, agaves and coconuts, and grass roots. There the female lays 2-3 bluish-green eggs which she incubates alone for 13 days. The chicks fledge 14-17 after hatching but only become fully independent some 3 weeks later. Each pair produces 2-3 clutches per season.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and, although the global population size has not been quantified, this species is described as fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.


  1. If you have the chance to see them you will not believe their color. The male is so red that it seems like neon lights. It's a beautiful bird.

    Se tiver a chance de vê-lo, você não vai acreditar em sua cor! O macho é tão vermelho que parece uma lâmpada de neon@ É muito lindo.

  2. Caro Taurus,

    sim, felizmente tive a oportunidade de ver algumas destas aves no ano passado durante uma visita ao Brasil (mais precisamente ao Rio de Janeiro). A sua cor é realmente fantástica!

    Obrigado pela visita!