Saturday, 14 May 2011

Yellow-crowned tyrannulet

Tyrannulus elatus

Photo by Michel Giraud-Audine (Oiseaux)

Common name:
yellow-crowned tyrannulet (en); maria-te-viu (pt); tyranneau roitelet (fr); mosquerito-coronado (es); gelbscheitel-olivtyrann (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

This South American species is found from Costa Rica and Panama, through Venezuela and Colombia, and into the Guyanas, Brazil, Ecuador and Bolivia.

This small tyrant-flycatcher is 10-11 cm long and weighs 7-8 g.

They are found in lowland moist forest edges, in swampy areas, sparse woodlands, forest clearings and gardens.

Although mostly insectivorous, they take both small insects and berries.

Yellow-crowned tyrannulets often nest in a cup made of plant matter, but some cases are know of nests made exclusively of mistletoe seeds, taking advantage of their adhesive properties. There the female lays 2 eggs, which she incubates alone for 15-19 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 18-20 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
Although the global population size is yet to be quantified, this species is described as common over its very large breeding range. This species tolerates a wide variety of degraded and artificial habitats such as plantations and gardens. Its range is suspected to be increasing in northern Central America as a result of ongoing deforestation

No comments:

Post a Comment