Tuesday, 10 May 2011

Red-rumped tinkerbird

Pogoniulus atroflavus

Common name:
red-rumped tinkerbird (en); barbadinho-de-uropígio-vermelho (pt); barbion à croupion rouge (fr); barbudito culirrojo (es); rotbürzel-bartvogel (de)

Order Piciformes
Family Capitonidae

This species is found in tropical Africa, from Senegal and Guinea, along the Atlantic coast to northern Angola, and eastwards to D.R. Congo, Uganda and the Central African Republic.

These birds are 13 cm long and weigh 18-20 g.

They are mostly found in tropical and sub-tropical moist forests, but also in mangroves, dry and wet grasslands and plantations. They are present both in lowlands and in mountainous areas up to an altitude of 2.000 m.

The diet of the red-rumped tinkerbird consists mainly of fruits, but they also eat insects and spiders.

These birds breed throughout the year, nesting in holes excavated into trees or and riverbanks. The female lays 2-3 eggs which are incubated by both parents for 13-15 days. The chicks are raised by both parents and fledge 20-21 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
Although this species is described as uncommon, it has a very large breeding range and there is no evidence for any declines or substantial threats. Overall, this species is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment