Sunday, 12 February 2012

Black chinned yuhina

Yuhina nigrimenta

Common name:
black-chinned yuhina (en); iuína-de-garganta-preta (pt); yuhina à menton noir (fr); yuhina barbinegra (es); meisenyuhina (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae

This Asian species is found from northern India, Nepal and Bhutan, through Bangladesh, and into southern China, Myanmar, Cambodja and Vietnam.

These birds are 10 cm long and weigh 9-10 g.

Black-chinned yuhinas are found in tropical and sub-tropical moist forests, at altitudes of 200-2.800 m.

They mostly eat seeds, fruits and small insects.

Black-chinned yuhinas build a cup-shaped nest in a scrub or climbing plant, where the female lays 1-3 eggs. The eggs are incubated for 16 days and the chicks fledge 14-17 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as common to rare. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.

No comments:

Post a Comment