Wednesday, 22 February 2012

Crested berrypecker

Paramythia montium

Photo by Otto Plantema (National Geographic Stock)

Common name:
crested berrypecker (en); pica-bagas-de-poupa (pt); paramythie huppée (fr); picabayas crestado (es); schopfbeerenfresser (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Paramythiidae

This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea, being found both in Indonesia and in Papua-New Guinea.

These birds are 19-22 cm long and have a wingspan of 25 cm. They weigh 36-61 g.

These birds are occur in tropical and sub-tropical moist mountain forests and in alpine scrublands, typically being found at altitudes of over 2.200 m.

These birds are mostly frugivorous, eating various small fruits and berries, but will sometimes also take insects.

Crested berrypeckers breed in August-February. They are monogamous and build a deep cup-shaped nest made of moss and plant materials. The female lays 1 white egg with dark spots which she incubates alone for around 12 days. The chicks are cared for by both parents and fledge 15 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a restricted breeding range, but it is described as generally common, and even abundant at higher altitudes. Some of their mountain habitats have been cleared for agriculture, but large areas remain intact so the crested berrypecker is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment