Friday, 17 February 2012

Black jacobin

Florisuga fusca

Photo by Luis Florit (Luis Adráin Florit Homepage)

Common name:
black jacobin (en); beija-flor-preto-e-branco (pt); colibri demi-deuil (fr); colibrí negro (es); schwarzkolibri (de)

Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae

These birds are found in eastern and south-eastern Brazil, Uruguay, eastern Paraguay and north-eastern Argentina.

Black jacobins are 12-13 cm long and weigh 8 g.

These birds are found in a wide range of habitats including moist forests, degraded former forests, plantations, rural gardens and even within urban areas.

Black jacobins rely mostly on the nectar of various plants, but will also eat small spiders and insects.

These birds are polygynous, with males mating with several females and having no further involvement in reproduction. The female builds the cup-shaped nest out of plant fibers woven together and green moss on the outside for camouflage in a protected location in a scrub, bush or tree. There she lays 2 white eggs which she incubates alone for 12 days. She feeds the chicks until fledging, which takes place 20 days after hatching. 

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population trend is undetermined, but the species is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment