Friday, 10 February 2012

Olive warbler

Peucedramus taeniatus

Photo by Robert Royse (Robert Royse's Bird Photography)

Common name:
olive warbler (en); mariquita-de-mascarilha (pt); fauvine des pins (fr); chipe oliváceo (es); trugwaldsänger (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Peucedramidae

These birds are found from southern Arizona and New mexico, in the United States, through Mexico and down to Honduras and northern Nicaragua.

They are 12-14 cm long and have a wingspan of 20-24 cm. They weigh 9,5-12 g.

Olive warblers are mostly breed in high mountain pine and fir forests, generally over 2.600 m above sea level. During winter they move to lower altitudes, using pine forests but also in adjacent oak forests and sometimes even in palm stands.

These birds are insectivorous, taking various insects picked from the branches and bark of trees.

Olive warblers breed in May-July. The nest is a compact cup made of moss, lichens and roots, placed on a branch in a tree, 10-25 m above the ground. The female lays 3-5 bluish-white eggs with olive spots, which she incubates alone for 12-13 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 9-10 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a large breeding range and a global population estimated at 2 million individuals. The population in the northern part of its range have undergone a small decline over the last 4 decades, but these represent less than half of the global population. Overall this species is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment