Tuesday, 6 November 2012

Chestnut wattle-eye

Platysteira castanea

Photo by David Greyo (Oiseaux)

Common name:
chestnut wattle-eye (en); olho-carunculado-castanho (pt); pririt châtain (fr); ojicarunculado castaño (es); weißbürzel-lappenschnäpper (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Platysteiridae

Range:
This African species is found from Guinea to South Sudan, Uganda and Kenya, and through Gabon and D.R. Congo down to northern Angola.

Size:
These birds are 10-11 cm long and weigh 13-16 g.

Habitat:
The chestnut wattle-eye is found in moist forests and savannas, swamps and rural gardens, from sea level up to an altitude of 1.800 m.

Diet:
They feed on various insects.

Breeding:
The chestnut wattle-eye is monogamous. They nest in a small cup, where the female lays 1-2 glossy blue-green eggs. The female incubates the eggs alone for 17 days. There is no information regarding the fledgling period.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be uncommon to abundant.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment