Tuesday, 27 November 2012

Mealy amazon

Amazona farinosa

Photo by Lindolfo Souto (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
mealy amazon (en); papagaio-moleiro (pt); amazone poudrée (fr); amazona harinosa (es); mülleramazone (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

Range:
This species is found from southern Mexico to central Bolivia and north-western Brazil. There is also a separate population along the south-eastern coast of Brazil, from  Bahia to São Paulo.

Size:
These birds are 38-41 cm long and weigh 540-700 g.

Habitat:
The mealy amazon is mostly found in dense rainforests, usually near clearings, but also in savannas and second growths. It is found from sea level up to an altitude of 1.500 m.

Diet:
They feed on various plant parts, including seeds, fruits, nuts, blossoms and leaf buds.

Breeding:
The mealy amazon breeds in November-May. They nest in a tree cavity, or occasionally on a rocky hollow, where the female lays 3-4 white eggs. The eggs are incubated by the female for 26-27 days. The chicks are fed by the female, while the male provides her with food, and fledge 60-65 days after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and the global population is estimated at 500.000-5.000.000 individuals. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of trapping for the international pet trade.

No comments:

Post a Comment