Saturday, 17 November 2012

Dusky-throated antshrike

Thamnomanes ardesiacus

Photo by Marc Chrétien (GEPOG)

Common name:
dusky-throated antshrike (en); uirapuru-de-garganta-preta (pt); batara ardoisé (fr); batará gorgioscuro (es); nördlicher schwarzkehlwürgerling (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Thamnophilidae

This South American species is found in northern Brazil and the Guyanas, in southern Venezuela, southern Colombia and through Ecuador and Peru down to northern Bolivia.

These birds are 13-14 cm long and weigh 13-23 g.

The dusky-throated antshrike is found in the understorey of tropical rainforests and swamp forests, mainly in areas of terra firme.

They are insectivorous, searching for their prey on the foliage or by sallying out from a perch. They are also known to join mixed-species flocks and follow ant swarms and will occasionally eat larger prey such as lizards.

Dusky-throated antshrikes nest in a cup made of fungal filaments lined with dry leaves, placed in a fork in a tree, up to 10 m above the ground. There the female lays 2 eggs which are incubated for 11-12 days. There is no information regarding the fledgling period.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as common. This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction, but it is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment