Saturday, 3 November 2012

Rusty-breasted antpitta

Grallaricula ferrugineipectus

(Photo from Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
rusty-breasted antpitta (en); tovaca-de-peito-castanho (pt); grallaire à poitrine rousse (fr); ponchito pechicastaño (es); rostbrust-ameisenpitta (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Formicariidae

This species is discontinuously along the Andes, from western Venezuela to central Colombia and from northern Peru to northern Bolivia.

These birds weigh around 17 g.

The rusty-breasted antpitta is found in moist, mountain tropical forests, at altitudes of 600-3.350 m.

They feed on various terrestrial invertebrates.

The nest of the rusty-breasted antpitta nests in a small cup made of twigs and leaf rachises, placed on a small branch. There the female lays 2 light green eggs with dark markings, which are incubated for 16-17 day, possibly by both sexes. The chicks fledge 14-16 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment