Tuesday, 31 December 2013

Black-capped antwren

Herpsilochmus atricapillus

Photo by Jefferson Silva (Passarinhando no Brasil!!!)

Common name:
black-capped antwren (en); chorozinho-de-chapéu-preto (pt); grisin mitré (fr); tiluchí plomizo (es); schwarzscheitel-ameisenfänger (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Thamnophilidae

Range:
This species is found in eastern and southern Brazil, from Maranhão and Ceará south to São Paulo and west to Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul, and also in Paraguay, southern Bolivia and marginally into northern Argentina.

Size:
These birds are 12 cm long and weigh 9 g.

Habitat:
The black-capped antwren is mostly found in moist tropical forests, but also uses dry tropical forests. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 1.450 m.

Diet:
They feed on various insects and other arthropods, which they take from the foliage.

Breeding:
Black-capped antwren are monogamous. The female lays which are incubated by both parents. There is no information regarding the length of the incubation and fledgling periods, but the chicks are raised by both parents and remain with them for some time after fledging.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as common. This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment