Monday, 2 December 2013

Fulvous-breasted flatbill

Rhynchocyclus fulvipectus

Photo by Nick Athanas (Antpitta)

Common name:
fulvous-breasted flatbill (en); bico-chato-de-peito-ruivo (pt); platyrhynque à poitrine fauve (fr); picoplano pechirrufo (es); ockerbrust-breitschnabeltyrann (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

This South American species is found from Venezuela, through Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, and into Bolivia.

These birds are 15 cm long and weigh 25-30 g.

The fulvous-breasted flatbill is mostly found in mountain rainforests, especially along rivers ans streams. They also use rainforests in lowland areas. This species is present at altitudes of 750-2.300 m.

They are insectivorous, taking various small insects and other invertebrates.

Fulvous-breasted flatbills breed in August-December. The nest is a domed structure with a side entrance opening towards the ground, made of plant fibres, mosses, ferns and dry roots. It is attached to the end of a branch, overhanging a stream 3-12 m above the water. The female lays 1-3 white eggs, sometimes with reddish spots. She incubates the eggs alone for 24 days. The chicks fledge 29 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as uncommon. It is suspected to loose 20% of suitable habitat within its range, based on a model of Amazonian deforestation. Therefore, the fulvous-breasted flatbill is expected to decline at a moderate rate in the near future.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Plan to Help Dieters LOSE 20 Pounds within Just 21 Days!