Wednesday, 11 December 2013

Orange weaver

Ploceus aurantius

Photo by Jonas Rosquist (PBase)

Common name:
orange weaver (en); tecelão-laranja (pt); tisserin orangé (fr); tejedor anaranjado (es); königsweber (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Ploceidae

This species is patchily distributed from Sierra Leone to Cameroon, south to north-western Angola and east through D.R. Congo into Uganda, western Kenya and Tanzania.

These bird are 12-13 cm long and weigh 20-25 g.

The orange weaver in coastal lagoons and other saline wetlands, but also in freshwater lakes, moist scrublands, wet grasslands and farmland.

They feed on grass seeds, berries and some insects.

Orange weavers are polygynous, with each male mating with up to 3 females. They nest among reed beds, near water and the female lays 3-5 eggs. The eggs are incubated for 12-14 days. There is no information regarding the fledgling period.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is reported to be common to uncommon and common on coastal areas. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment