Thursday, 12 December 2013

Ferruginous pigmy-owl

Glaucidium brasilianum

Photo by André Adeodato (Flickr)

Common name:
ferruginous pigmy-owl (en); caburé (pt); chevêchette brune (fr); mochuelo caburé (es); Brasil-sperlingskauz (de)


Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae


This species is found from the south-western United States, through Central America and into South America as far south as central Argentina. It is only found east of the Andes mountain range.


These tiny owls are 16-19 cm long and have a wingspan of 37-41 cm. They weigh 60-80 g.

The ferruginous pigmy-owl is found in a wide variety of habitats, including temperate and tropical forests, both moist and dry forests, scrublands and second growths. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 2.250 m.

They feeds mainly on insects and spiders, but also birds, reptiles, amphibians and small mammals.

Ferruginous pigmy-owls are monogamous. They nest in natural cavities or in old woodpecker nests, in trees, stumps or cacti. The female lays 3-5 white eggs, which she incubates alone for 23-28 days while the male provides her food. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 27-30 days after hatching, but only become independent about 8 weeks later. Each pair raises a single brood per year.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has an extremely large breeding range. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction, but it is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment