Sunday, 29 June 2014

Blue-backed tanager

Cyanicterus cyanicterus

Photo by Anselmo d'Affonseca (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
blue-backed tanager (en); pipira-azul (pt); tangara cyanictère (fr); tangará dorsiazul (es); ziertangare (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Thraupidae

Range:
This species is found in eastern Venezuela, the Guyanas and marginally into northern Brazil.

Size:
These birds 17-18,5 cm and weigh 33-36 g.

Habitat:
The blue-backed tanager is mostly found in lowland rainforests, also using dry savannas. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 600 m.

Diet:
They feed on fruits, berries, buds, leaves and nectar.

Breeding:
There is no available information on the reproduction of this species.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as uncommon. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Revolutionary Plan to Help Dieters Get Rid Of 23 Pounds in Just 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete