Tuesday, 3 June 2014

Crimson sunbird

Aethopyga siparaja

(Photo from Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
crimson sunbird (en); beija-flor-carmesim (pt); souïmanga siparaja (fr); suimanga siparaja (es); karmesinnektarvogel (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Nectariniidae

Range:
This species is found in south-western India, and from northern India and Nepal east to southern China and through Indochina south to Indonesia. They are also found in several islands in the central parts of the Philippines.

Size:
These birds are 11 cm long and weigh 8 g.

Habitat:
The crimson sunbird is found in various habitats including moist tropical forests, swamp forests, mangroves, moist scrublands, dry grasslands and rural gardens. they are present from sea level up to an altitude of 1.800 m.

Diet:
They feed mainly on the nectar of both native and cultivated plants. They also take some insects, particularly during the breeding season.

Breeding:
Crimson sunbirds nest in a purse-shaped structure built by both sexes with mosses and plant materials. The nest is usually suspended from the underside of large fern fronds, or thin branches of a small tree or scrub. The female lays 2-3 eggs which she mainly incubates alone for 18-19 days. The chicks fledge about 3 weeks after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as usually common although rare to uncommon on Buton island. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment