Thursday, 26 June 2014

Rufous gnateater

Conopophaga lineata

Photo by Arthur Grosset (Flickr)

Common name:
rufous gnateater (en); chupa-dente (pt); conopophage roux (fr); chupadientes (es); rotkehl-mückenfresser (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Conopophagidae

This species is found in eastern Brazil, from Paraíba south to Rio Grande do Sul, and also in south-eastern Paraguay and extreme north-eastern Argentina.

These birds are 13-14 cm long and weigh 16-27 g.

The rufous gnateater is mostly found in dense understorey of moist tropical forests, but also use dry tropical forests and moist tropical scrublands. They are present at altitudes of 300-2.400 m.

They forage in the forests understorey, taking various insects.

Rufous gnateaters nest in a cup made of sticks and moss placed on the ground or low in a small tree or scrub. The female lays 2 buff-coloured eggs which are incubated by both parents. The chicks are fed by both parents but there is no information regarding the length of the incubation and fledgling periods.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment