Thursday, 5 June 2014

Thick-billed white-eye

Heleia crassirostris

Photo by Oleg Chernyshov (Flickr)

Common name:
thick-billed white-eye (en); olho-branco-de-bico-grosso (pt); zostérops à bec fort (fr); anteojitos picogordo (es); nacktaugen-brillenvogel (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Zosteropidae

This species is endemic to Indonesia, only being found in the islands of Flores and Sumbawa.

These birds are 13-13,5 cm long.

The thick-billed white-eye is mostly found in lowland rainforests, but also uses mountain rainforests, dry tropical forests and moist tropical scrublands.

Although not much is known about these birds, they most likely eat fruits and insects.

Nothing is know about the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is reported to be generally uncommon and locally moderately common. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.

No comments:

Post a Comment