Sunday, 31 August 2014

Hook-billed jite

Chondrohierax uncinatus

(Photo from Wiki Aves de Colombia)

Common name:
hook-billed kite (en); caracoleiro (pt); milan bec-en-croc (fr); milano picogarfio (es); langschnabelweih (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Falconiformes
Family Accipitridae

Range:
This species is found from Mexico, and marginally in southern Texas, south to northern Argentina, Paraguay and south-eastern Brazil. They are also found in the Caribbean islands of Trinidad and Tobago, and Grenada.

Size:
These birds are 38-41 cm long and have a wingspan of 78-98 cm. They weigh 215-400 g.

Habitat:
The hook-billed kite is mostly found in moist tropical forests, including swamp forests and gallery forests, as well as mangroves, dry tropical forests, dry scrublands and shade coffee plantations. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 2.700 m.

Diet:
They feed mainly on tree snails, such as Homolanyx, Polymita and Bulimulus wiebesi, as well as some ground snails, using their hooked bill to remove the flesh from the shell. They also hunt frogs, salamanders, lizards, birds, large insects and spiders.

Breeding:
Hook-billed kites breed in March-November. The nest is a flimsy, unlined platform made of small twigs. It is placed in a fork or horizontal branch of a tree, usually 5-10 m above the ground. There the female lays 1-3 dull white eggs with chocolate brown blotches, which are incubated by both parents for 34-35 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 35-45 days after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and the global population is estimated at 200.000 individuals. The population is declining owing to deforestation which is leading to loss of suitable tree snail prey and, locally, to persecution by farmers who mistakenly believe it preys upon chickens.

1 comment:

  1. Those who are thrown into fits of rage or bouts of enfeebled snark by replica watches sale like this will have plenty to say, but in my opinion, the dial and case look cool, refreshing, and fun. And he took a plane to rolex replica sale to get the watch. How he did it, I do remeber, but he came to replica watches uk and got it somehow. The reason he did it. Was he could get it send to Denmark. Because of the customs, they will take it and not return the rolex replica sale. Or do you have a phone nummer I could call you. Or any other way to communicate. Now they have destroyed it. The gradient dial is nice but then marred by the replica watches printed on it, and I appreciate the use of green highlight instead of red, but other than that this watch looks like a giant disaster. Apart from his fee some of the hublot replica will be quite pricy. For a start it has a new case. Attached is a copy the Customs Notice of Removal. They confiscated my watch.

    ReplyDelete