Friday, 8 August 2014

Yellow-browed bulbul

Iole indica

(Photo from Canopy)

Common name:
yellow-browed bulbul (en); tuta-de-sobrolho-dourado (pt); bulbul à sourcils d'or (fr); bulbul cejiamarillo (es); goldbrauenbülbül (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Pycnonotidae

This species is found along the south-western coast of India, from Maharashtra to Kerala, and also further east in Andhra Pradesh, and in Sri Lanka.

These birds are 20 cm long and weigh 27-34 g.

The yellow-browed bulbul is moist tropical forests, particularly along forest edges and rivers, but also uses secondary forests, shade coffee plantations and rural gardens.

They feed mainly on fruits, berries, seeds and flowers, but also take invertebrates such as spiders, caterpillars and various winged insects.

Yellow-browed bulbuls breed mainly in January-May. The nest is a cup made of moss and spider webs and lined with fine rootlets, which is usually placed in a fork located low in a tree or scrub. The female lays 2-3 pale pink or white eggs with reddish-brown speckles, which are incubated for about 13 days. The chicks are fed insects and berries and fledge about 13 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is is described as common or very common throughout the Western Ghats and Sri Lanka and abundant in Goa. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment