Sunday, 17 August 2014

White-faced quail-dove

Geptrygon albifacies

Photo by Michael Retter (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
white-faced quail-dove (en); juriti-de-faces-brancas (pt); colombe des nuages (fr); paloma-perdiz cariblanca (es); sclatertaube (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

Range:
This species is found from central and southern Mexico south to northwestern Nicaragua.

Size:
These birds are 28-36 cm long and weigh 180-300 g.

Habitat:
The white-faced quail-dove is found in humid evergreen and pine evergreen mountain forests, also using shade coffee plantations. They occur at altitudes of 1.000-2.700 m.

Diet:
They possibly feed on fallen fruits, seeds and perhaps also insects and other small invertebrates, like other similar quail-doves.

Breeding:
These birds can possibly breed all year round, but with a peak in March-June. The nest is a frail platform of sticks, well concealed among the forest undergrowth, 0,5-6 m above the ground. There the female lays 2 pale buff eggs, which are incubated for 11-13 days. There is no information regarding the fledgling period.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and a global population estimated at 50.000-500.000 individuals. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction in many parts of their range.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Concept to Help Dieters Get Rid Of 20 Pounds in Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete