Tuesday, 5 August 2014

Puvel's illadopsis

Illadopsis puveli

Photo by Krzysztof Blachowiak (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Puvel's illadopsis (en); falso-tordo-de-Cacine (pt); akalat de Puvel (fr); tordina de Puvel (es); großfuß-buschdrossling (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae

This African species is patchily distributed, with two disjunct subspecies. I.p. puveli is found is West Africa, from Senegal to Togo, while I.p. strenuipes occurs in a few patches in southern Nigeria and Cameroon, and in north-eastern D.R. Congo, southern South Sudan and western Uganda.

These birds are 17-18 cm long and weigh 38-52 g.

The Puvel's illadopsis is mostly found in the undergrowth of moist tropical forests, particularly gallery forests, but also use moist scrublands, dry savannas, dry tropical forests and second growths.

They mainly forage on the ground, among the leaf litter, taking various invertebrates such as ants and spiders.

These birds breed in August-March. The nest is a mossy cup paced about 2 m above the ground. There is no further information regarding the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range. The global population size is yet to be quantified, but it is reported to be probably overlooked and therefore under-recorded. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment