Friday, 5 September 2014

Parodi's hemispingus

Hemispingus parodii

Photo by Fabrice Schmitt (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Parodi's hemispingus (en); hemispingo-de-Parodi (pt); tangara de Parodi (fr); hemispingo de Parodi (es); gelbbrauenhemispingus (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Thraupidae

Range:
This species is endemic to Peru, only being in the eastern slopes of the Andes in the south central part of the country, from the Cordillera Vilcabamba south to the upper Urubamba valley.

Size:
These birds are 14-16 cm long and weigh about 20 g.

Habitat:
The Parodi's hemispingus is found in mountain rainforests, including elfin forests, and in patches of Chusquea bamboo at or near the treeline. They occur at altitudes of 2.600-3.500 m.

Diet:
They forage in small groups, often together with other insectivores, taking various arthropods.

Breeding:
These birds possibly breed from July onwards. Otherwise, there is no further information the regarding the reproduction of this species.

Conservation:
IUCN status - NT (Near-Threatened)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as fairly common. However, it is suspected to lose 25% of suitable habitat within its distribution over the next decade based on a model of Amazonian deforestation, suggesting it will undergo a moderate decline in the near future. The main threat to the Parodi's hemispingus is the accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Idea to Help Dieters Lose 12-23 Pounds in Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete