Monday, 15 September 2014

Rufous-banded honeyeater

Conopophila albogularis

Photo by Darryl Jones (Flickr)

Common name:
rufous-banded honeyeater (en); melífago- (pt); méliphage à gorge blanche (fr); mielero pechirrufo (es); rostband-honigfresser (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Meliphagidae

This species is found in northern Australia, in coastal areas of northern Queensland and the Northern Territory, and also along the southern coast of New Guinea and in some parts of northern Papua-New Guinea.

These birds are 12-14,5 cm long and weigh 9-14,5 g.

The rufous-banded honeyeater is found in riparian paperback Melaleuca sp. woodlands, Eucalyptus forests, mangroves, moist scrublands and savannas, and in urban parks and gardens. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 600 m.

They are mainly insectivorous, taking various insects and spiders, but also eat nectar from Eucalyptus and paperbark flowers and eat the arils that attach wattle seeds to the pod.

Rufous-banded honeyeaters can breed all year round, but with peaks in September-November and January-March. The nest is a purse-shaped structure suspended from the outer twigs of a wattle or paperbark, often over water. The female lays 2-3 eggs, which are incubated for about 14 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge about 14 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment