Wednesday, 24 September 2014

Rufous-backed Inca-finch

Incaspiza personata

Photo by Jacques Erard (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
rufous-backed Inca-finch (en); escrevedeira-inca-de-dorso-ruivo (pt); chipiu costumé (fr); semillero inca de lomo rufo (es); schwarzstirnammer (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae

This species is endemic to north-western Peru, being found from southern Cajamarca south to western Huanaco.

These birds are 16,5-18 cm long and weigh 30-33 g.

The rufous-backed Inca-finch is found in dry, high-altitude scrublands with cacti, agave and Puya raimondii. They occur at altitudes of 1.800-3.000 m, and occasionally up to 4.000 m.

They forage on the ground, alone or in pairs, but there is no available information on diet.

These birds breed in March-June. There is no further information on the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as uncommon and patchily distributed. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment