Friday, 19 September 2014

Slaty-backed chat-tyrant

Ochthoeca cinnamomeiventris

Photo by Nick Athanas (Antpitta)

Common name:
slaty-backed chat-tyrant (en); pitajo-negro (pt); pitajo noir (fr); pitajo negro (es); schiefermantel-schmätzertyrann (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

This species is found along the Andes mountain range, from western Venezuela south to central Bolivia.

These birds are 12-13 cm long and weigh 12 g.

The slaty-backed chat-tyrant is mostly found in dense vegetation within mountain rainforests, also using forests edges, second growths and areas along rivers and streams. They occur at altitudes of 1.600-3.300 m.

They forage alone on in pairs, searching for insects among the foliage.

These birds can breed all year round, varying among different parts of their range. The nest is an open cup made of moss, lined with fern scales. It is placed on a rocky crevice, vertical rock wall or clay bank, usually adjacent or overhanging a stream, 1-5 m above the water. There the female lays 1-2 pale cream or white eggs, either unmarked or with a few cinnamon spots. The eggs are incubated for about 2 weeks and the chicks fledge 18-20 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment