Friday, 21 November 2014

Blood-coloured woodpecker

Veniliornis sanguineus

(Photo from Ron Allicock Birding Tours)

Common name:
blood-coloured woodpecker (en); pica-pau-sangue (pt); pic rougeâtre (fr); carpintero sanguíneo (es); blutrückenspecht (de)

Order Piciformes
Family Picidae

This species is found along the coasts of Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana.

These birds are 12-13 cm long and weigh 23-30 g.

The blood-coloured woodpecker is mostly found in mangroves and swamp forests, also using other lowland, moist tropical forests and coffee plantations.

They feed on ants, beetles and caterpillars.

These birds breed in February-November, nesting in a hole excavated by both sexes into a dead stump or tree, 1-3 m above the ground. There the female lays 1-3 eggs which are incubated by both sexes. There is no further information regarding the incubation and fledging periods.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment