Thursday, 6 November 2014

Eyebrowed jungle-flycatcher

Rhinomyias gularis

(Photo from Flickr)

Common name:
eyebrowed jungle-flycatcher (en); papa-moscas-de-bridão (pt); gobemouche bridé (fr); papamoscas embridado (es); weißbrauen-dschungelschnäpper (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Muscicapidae

This species is endemic to the island of Borneo, being found in the northern mountains of the island, along the borders between Indonesia, Malaysia and Brunei.

These birds are 15 cm long and weigh 15-20 g.

The eyebrowed jungle-flycatcher is found in mountain rainforests, at altitudes of 900-3.300 m.

They mostly forage alone or in small groups, occasionally joining mixed-species foraging flocks. They take small insects and seeds.

Eyebrowed jungle-flycatchers breed in January-April. The nest is an untidy cup or ball made of small sticks, moss and leaves, usually placed on an epiphyte or spiny palm. There is no further information on the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is described as fairly common or locally common. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

No comments:

Post a Comment