Saturday, 22 November 2014

Crimson-collared grosbeak

Rhodothraupis celaeno

Photo by Lew Scharpf (PBase)

Common name:
crimson-collared grosbeak (en); bico-grosso-de-coleira (pt); cardinal à collier (fr); picogrueso cuellirrufo (es); halsbandkardinal (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Cardinalidae

This species is endemic to eastern Mexico, being found from Nuevo Léon to northern Vera Cruz and north-eastern Puebla.

These birds 21-22 cm long and weigh about 60 g.

The crimson-collared grosbeak is mostly found in dry tropical forests and scrublands, also using humid forests, second growths, citrus groves and sweet gums stands.

They feed on leaves, seeds and berries, also taking some insects.

These birds may breed in May-July. The nest is a loosely built cup made of twigs and grass, and lined with finer materials, placed in a scrub, tangled vine or small tree up to 2 m above the ground. The female lays 2-3 light blue-grey eggs with brown flecks, which she incubates alone for 11-13 days. There is no information regarding the fledging period.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and the global population is estimated at 20.000-50.000 individuals. Although there in no information on population trends, the crimson-collared grosbeak appears to adapt to some altered habitats, making less vulnerable to habitat changes than other species.

1 comment:

  1. The best ways to decide any time a pressumed hublot replica might be good quality and / or copy is almost always to are aware of the interior of your spine casing. The genuine follow have her model misguided in your circulation of which fakers cannot effort to replica. Proper rolex replica sale typically the scratchproof decanter or glass, of which normally fabricated using really do not contain. Proper looks after are very plumper in comparison to the replica watches sale. Even, investigate typically the cabochon material upon the winder, in case it is in no way furthermore there, do you know what it happens to be. Looks after are actually associated with a disposition. Carrying rolex replica can be described as standard fad with individuals not to mention a lot of women. That is the effortless system for the purpose of instance investigate as well as a add to in the disposition. Looking for looks after can be described as especially fundamental situation. The genuine label from a decent charge will be expected for the purpose of investing in follow. There are a lot labels from looks after available for sale. And yet, one of the many curses of this economy might be replica watches sale.