Tuesday, 4 November 2014

White-browed scrubwren

Sericornis frontalis

Photo by Neil Fifer (Bird Forum)

Common name:
white-browed scrubwren (en); acantiza-do-mato-de-sobrancelha (pt); séricorne à sourcils blancs (fr); sericornis de cejas blancas (es); weißbrauen-sericornis (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Acanthizidae

Range:
This species is endemic to Australia, being found from northern Queensland south to Victoria, through southern South Australia and into southern and south-western Western Australia.

Size:
These birds are 10,5-15 cm long and weigh 12-14 g.

Habitat:
The white-browed scrubwren is found in dry scrublands and in dense undergrowth of temperate and moist tropical forests, including Eucalyptus. They also use mangroves and urban areas.

Diet:
They feed mainly on insects and other small arthropods, but also take snails, seeds and fruits.

Breeding:
These birds can breed all year round, but mainly in August-January. They can be either monogamous or polyandrous. The nest is a large ball of grasses and other plant material with a side entrance and an inner cup lined with feathers. It is normally located on or near to the ground, in thick vegetation, but may be in a tree fork a few metres high.The female lays 2-3 pale blue to pale purple eggs with brown spots, which are incubated for 17-21 days. The chicks fledge 15 days after hatching. Each female can lay up to 6 clutches and fledge up to 3 broods per year.

Conservation:

IUCN status -LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be locally common. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation and predation by introduced mammals.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Innovative Idea to Help Dieters Lose 12-23 Pounds within Just 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete