Wednesday, 7 January 2015

Brown-bellied swallow

Notiochelidon murina

Photo by Leif Gabrielsen (iGoTerra)

Common name:
brown-bellied swallow (en); andorinha-de-barriga-castanha (pt); hirondelle à ventre brun (fr); golondrina ventriparda (es); mausschwalbe (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Hirundinidae

This species is found along the Andes from western Venezuela south to central Bolivia.

These birds are 14 cm long and weigh about 12,5 g.

The brown-bellied swallow is mostly found in open mountain habitats, particularly high-altitude grasslands, but also scrublands, elfin forest, Polylepis woodland, arable land and urban areas. They occur at altitudes of 1.800-4.100 m.

They catch various flying insects on the wing, usually foraging alone, in pairs or in small groups.

Brown-bellied swallows breed mainly in June-October. The nest is simple mound of dry grass and moss placed in a cave, crevice in a cliff or hole in a building. the female lays 2-3 white eggs. there is no information regarding the incubation and fledging periods.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common to fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment