Sunday, 25 January 2015

Swamp greenbul

Thescelocichla leucopleura

Photo by Chris Perkins (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
swamp greenbul (en); tuta-da-ráfia (pt); bulbul des raphias (fr); bulbul de las rafias (es); raphiabülbül (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Pycnonotidae

This species is found from Senegal, along the coast of West Africa into southern Nigeria, Cameroon and Gabon, and eastwards into Congo and D.R. Congo, and marginally into northern Angola.

These birds are about 23 cm long and weigh 58-67 g.

The swamp greenbul is mostly found in tropical swamp forests with palm trees, particularly Raphia and to a lesser extent Elaeis. They also use dry tropical forests, dry savannas, second growths, plantations and arable land.

They feed on fruits, including Ficus, Heisteria, Macaranga, Morinda, Musanga and Schleffera.

Swamp greenbuls possibly breed in January-October. There is no further information on the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as common in areas of suitable habitat. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment