Monday, 12 January 2015

Patagonian tyrant

Colorhamphus parvirostris

Photo by Pablo Contreras (Flickr)

Common name:
Patagonian tyrant (en); pitajo-da-Patagónia (pt); pitajo de Patagonie (fr); peutrén (es); Patagonienschmätzertyrann (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

Range:
This species breeds from Temuco, in central Chile and adjacent Argentina, south to Tierra del Fuego. Outside the breeding season they can move further north up to La Serena.

Size:
These birds are 11-14,5 cm long and weigh 10-19,5 g.

Habitat:
The Patagonian tyrant is mostly found along the edges of humid temperate forests, including Nothofagus and Quillaja, also moving inside the forests. They also use scrublands, moist tropical forests and second growths. They occur from sea level up to an altitude of 2.000 m.

Diet:
They usually forage alone or in pairs, mainly eating insects but also berries and small fruits such as Maytenus magellanica.

Breeding:
Patagonian tyrants breed in October-February. They nest in a cup made of grasses and moss, placed on a scrub about 1-2 m above the ground. The female lays 3 white eggs with reddish spots. There is no information regarding the incubation and fledging periods.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Idea to Help Dieters Lose 20 Pounds within Just 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete