Thursday, 22 January 2015

Fernando Po oliveback

Nesocharis shelleyi

Photo by Krzysztof Blachowiak (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Fernando Po oliveback (en); olivinha-de-rabo-curto (pt); dos-vert à tête noire (fr); olivino carinegro (es); meisenastrild (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Estrildidae

This species is found in north-western Cameroon, including Bioko Island, and marginally into south-eastern Nigeria.

These birds are 8 cm long and weigh 7-9 g.

The Fernando Po oliveback is found in mountain rainforests, cocoa plantations, moist scrublands and dry savannas, mainly at altitudes of 1.200-2.100 m, but also at lower altitudes.

They forage on all levels of the vegetations, taking both small insects and seeds.

These birds breed in December-March. There is no further information regarding their reproduction.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is reported to be locally common to uncommon. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment